第十三屆臺灣文化國際學術研討會

NTNU | 2024年5月30日 - 6月1日

講者簡介與摘要

請點擊講者姓名與演講題目,查看各場次發表人簡介與摘要。

Panel 1 Taiwanese-Dutch Connections: the VOC as Actor in Cultural and Knowledge Dissemination

Weichung Cheng (鄭維中) Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica (AS)

The Physician’s Medicinal Chests in Zeelandia: A Concise Overview from the VOC Archival Sources

Peter Kang (康培德) Graduate Institute of Taiwan History, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

The Toponymic Legacies of the VOC Cartographies in Taiwan History

Panel 2 Taiwanese-Dutch Connections: Water Management and Circulation of Knowledge

Sinite Yu (游進裕) Taiwan International Institute for Water Education (TIIWE)

The Coincidence and Similarity of Tidal Land Reclamation between Taiwan and the Netherlands

Tsai-ying Lu (呂采穎) Department of History, Maastricht University (UM)

Yu-fong Wang (王御風) Liberal Education Center, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology (NKUST)

Port-City Development and Knowledge Exchange between Taiwanese and Dutch Harbor Planning in Kaohsiung Port’s Extension Projects after WWII

Viola van Onselen Department of Geography, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

Nature-Based Coastal Management Strategies: Examples from the Netherlands and Implications for Taiwan – at Caota Sand Dunes, Taoyuan

Panel 3 Taiwanese-Dutch Connections in the Semiconductor Industry

Cyrus Mody History of Science, Technology, and Innovation, Maastricht University (UM)

Chih-wei Yeh (葉致微) Institute of Human Resource Management, National Sun Yat-sen University (NSYSU)

Semiconductor Physics and the Neoliberal Turn among Taiwanese, Dutch, and US Universities: The Red Queen’s Race or ‘Overtaking on a Bend’

Jinn-yuh Hsu (徐進鈺) Department of Geography, National Taiwan University (NTU)

Ling-Ming Huang (黃令名) Department of Geography, National Taiwan University (NTU)

The Semiconductor Industry: Locally Embedded and Globally Connected

Mila Davids Technology Innovation and Society group, Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)

Semiconductors and Sustainability: Cooperation and Coordination Between Taiwanese and Dutch Stakeholders

Round Table Discussion

Ann Heylen (賀安娟) Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

Eric Berkers Institute for the History of Technology, Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)

Mila Davids Technology Innovation and Society group, Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)

Tim Riswick Department of History, Arts History and Classics, Radboud University (RU)

Jungchen Chen (陳瑢真) Department of History, National Chi Nan University (NCNU)

Kai Yiu Chan (陳計堯) Department of History, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)

Zhao-Zong Wu (吳兆宗) Taiwan International Institute for Water Education (TIIWE)

Inge Goudsmit (伊葛) School of Architecture, Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)

Panel 4 Taiwan Connecting to the World: Between Diplomacy and Archival Sources

Wen-shuo Liao (廖文碩) Academia Historica, Taipei

“A Journey Extraordinaire”: Archival Sources for History of Taiwan-India Relations, 1940s-1990s

Jessica Marinaccio Asian-Pacific Studies, California State University, Dominguez Hills (CSUDH)

“Pity the Fishing People”: Taiwan’s Legal and Illegal Fishing in the Twentieth-Century Pacific and Taiwan’s Broader Economic and Cultural Ties to the Pacific Region

Mark E. Caprio Rikkyo University, Tokyo

“Third Country” Residents in Postwar Japan: How Koreans and Taiwanese Welcomed Japan’s Defeat in the Asia-Pacific Wars

Panel 5 Cultural Commemorations: A Shared Memory in East and Southeast Asia

Mike Shi-chi Lan (藍適齊) Department of History, National Chengchi University (NCCU)

Commemorating WWII and Local Identity: A Comparative Study of Taiwan, Japan and Malaysia

Hardina Ohlendorf Social Science Division, Mahidol University International College (MUIC)

Curating Controversial Pasts: Dark Tourism Sites in Democratic South Korea and Taiwan

Keat Gin Ooi Academy of Brunei Studies, University of Brunei Darussalam (UBD)

Different Strokes: Experiences of Imperialism and Colonialism in Taiwan and Southeast Asia

Frank Dhont Department of History, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)

The ‘New’ Indonesian Nation and Era of ‘New’ Indonesians in the Post-World War II Era

Panel 6 Taiwan Connecting to the World: Structures of Feeling across Asia Pacific

Yu-jen Chen (陳玉箴) Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

Revisiting “Taiwanese Food Culture”: Culinary Contact Zone of the East and Southeast Asian Foodways.

Yin C. Chuang (莊佳穎) Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

Taiwan and Its Significant Others

Tsung-yi Michelle Huang (黃宗儀) Department of Geography, National Taiwan University (NTU)

Tsung-Lun Alan Wan (萬宗綸) Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University (NYCU)

Intimacy in Co-Ethnic Transnational Marriages: Language, Geopolitics, and Taiwanese Marriage Migrants to Singapore

Yoshihisa Amae (天江喜久) Center for Reconciliation Studies, Waseda University

The Sun Has Risen: Colonial Modernity Revival and Japanese Nostalgia Consumption in Post-Martial Law Taiwan

Panel 7 Cultural Commemorations: Legacies for Indigenous Societies

Darryl Cameron Sterk (石岱崙) Department of Translation, Lingnan University, Hong Kong (LN)

The Formosan Landscape as Palimpsest: Estimating Historical Rates of Introduction of Exotic Plant Species

Christopher Joby Centre of Taiwan Studies, SOAS, University of London (UoL)

Dutch-Siraya and Dutch-Favorlang Bilingual Texts: Early Examples of Transnational Collaborative Enterprises

Chi-sui Wang (王綺穗) Animation Department, Taipei National University of the Arts (TNUA)

An Introduction of The Production of Pedagogical Animation : The Important Historical Events of Taiwan Indigenous People – Mattau Incidents

Panel 8 Taiwan Connecting to the World: Scholarly Exchanges through Technology that Build a Future

Manjusha Kuruppath Huygens Institute

GLOBALISE: Unveiling the Archives, Uncovering Taiwanese History

Yu-sheng Huang (黃俞升) Department of Marine Recreation, National Penghu University of Science and Technology (NPU)

The Netherlands-Taiwan Collaboration in Marine Biology: From Marine Sponges and Their Associated Microbiome to Scientific Diving

Chantalle Rietdijk (李莎蕊) Program of Smart Sustainable Development and Management, National Taipei University (NTPU)

Social Housing in Comparison: Taiwan and the Netherlands, Affordability for the Future

Student Panel

Lap kan Au (區立勤) Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

The Clash of Trade Ideologies: Revisiting the Battle of Liaoluo Bay through the Lens of Hans Putmans’ Interpretation of Vrijen Handel and the Ming Tributary System

Yu Chieh Ho (何雨潔) Department of Geography, National Taiwan University (NTU)

Dynamics of Rivers and People in Southwest Taiwan: From the Map of Formosa Island in 1636

ChiYu Pan (潘麒宇) Institute of Design, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (NYUST)

The Formation of the Taivoan Liuchongxi Tribe amid 17th Century Tribal Mergers in Taiwan

Dagm Alemayehu Tegegn Department of History, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)

The Trajectory of the Dutch Trading Company Handelsvereeniging Amsterdam (HVA) from Java to Ethiopia: A Transnational Comparative Analysis of Sugar Plantation Policies.

Wan Jou Lin (林宛柔) Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

Variations in Traditional Culture: A Study of Contemporary Shaman Rituals among Taiwan’s Indigenous Peoples

Yedda Palemeq (王雅萍) Graduate Institute of Linguistics, National Taiwan University (NTU)

“Speak Not One but Many Different Languages”: Formosan Linguistic Landscape in the Archives and Present

Chairs and Interlocutor

Mucahid Mustafa Bayrak (莫家俊) Department of Geography, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

Kuo-hui Chang (張國暉) Graduate Institute of National Development, National Taiwan University (NTU)

Lung-chih Chang (張隆志) National Museum of Taiwan History (NMTH)

Hung-yi Chien (簡宏逸) Department of History, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)

Sêng-hiân Lâu (劉承賢) Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)

Astrid Lipinsky (李雅瑞) The Vienna Center for Taiwan Studies, Vienna University (VCTS)

Mark McConaghy Department of Chinese Literature, National Sun Yat-sen University (NSYSU)

Corrado Neri Jean Moulin University, Lyon 3, Director CEFC Taipei

Deasy Simandjuntak International College of Innovation, National Chengchi University (NCCU)

Joris van den Tol Radboud Institute for Culture and History, Radboud University (RU)

Thijs Velema (韋岱思) Department of Sociology, National Taipei University (NTPU)

Courtney Work Department of Ethnology, National Chengchi University (NCCU)

Yan Ying School of Arts, University of Leicester (UoL)

Elizabeth Zeitoun (齊莉莎) Institute of Linguistics, Academia Sinica

Bogdan Zemanek Institute of Middle and Far Eastern Studies, Jagiellonian University, Krakow

Organizer

NTNU Logo
ITSC Logo
HESP Logo

Co-Organizer

NTSC Logo
NLOT Logo

Corporate Sponsors

Farglory Foundation Logo
Shin Kong Logo
NXP Logo
KLM Logo
CH Airlines Logo
Bronkhorst logo