第十三屆臺灣文化國際學術研討會

NTNU | 2024年5月30日 - 6月1日

研討會議程

Time allotted for presenter: 15-20 minutes

Time allotted for interlocutor: 10-15 minutes

Remaining time for Q&A

Agenda
2024 May 30th (Thursday)
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-08:50 Opening Ceremony: Ann Heylen (賀安娟), Mila Davids
08:50-09:50 Keynote Speech
Chair: Ann Heylen (賀安娟), Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Speaker: Martijn Manders, Faculty of Archaeology, Leiden University (LEI)
Title: How Shipwrecks Still Connect Us: A Dutch Program to Manage VOC Ships Around the Globe
Panel 1 Taiwanese-Dutch Connections: the VOC as Actor in Cultural and Knowledge Dissemination
10:20-11:20 Chair: Joris van den Tol, Radboud Institute for Culture and History, Radboud University (RU)
Weichung Cheng (鄭維中), Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica (AS)
Title: The Physician’s Medicinal Chests in Zeelandia: A Concise Overview from the VOC Archival Sources
Peter Kang (康培德), Graduate Institute of Taiwan History, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Title: The Toponymic Legacies of the VOC Cartographies in Taiwan History
Interlocutor: Bogdan Zemanek, Institute of Middle and Far Eastern Studies, Jagiellonian University, Krakow
Panel 2 Taiwanese-Dutch Connections: Water Management and Circulation of Knowledge
11:20-12:50 Chair: Eric Berkers, Institute for the History of Technology, Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)
Sinite Yu (游進裕), Taiwan International Institute for Water Education (TIIWE)
Title: The Coincidence and Similarity of Tidal Land Reclamation between Taiwan and the Netherlands
Tsai-ying Lu (呂采穎), Department of History, Maastricht University (UM)
Yu-fong Wang (王御風), Liberal Education Center, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology (NKUST)
Title: Port-City Development and Knowledge Exchange between Taiwanese and Dutch Harbor Planning in Kaohsiung Port’s Extension Projects after WWII
Viola van Onselen, Department of Geography, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Title: Nature-Based Coastal Management Strategies: Examples from the Netherlands and Implications for Taiwan – at Caota Sand Dunes, Taoyuan
Interlocutor: Courtney Work, Department of Ethnology, National Chengchi University (NCCU)
12:50-13:50 Lunch Break
Panel 3 Taiwanese-Dutch Connections in the Semiconductor Industry
13:50-15:20 Chair: Thijs Velema (韋岱思), Department of Sociology, National Taipei University (NTPU)
Cyrus Mody, History of Science, Technology, and Innovation, Maastricht University (UM),
Chih-wei Yeh (葉致微), Institute of Human Resource Management, National Sun Yat-sen University (NSYSU)
Title: Semiconductor Physics and the Neoliberal Turn among Taiwanese, Dutch, and US Universities: The Red Queen’s Race or ‘Overtaking on a Bend’
Jinn-yuh Hsu (徐進鈺), Department of Geography, National Taiwan University (NTU)
Ling-Ming Huang (黃令名), Department of Geography, National Taiwan University (NTU)
Title: The Semiconductor Industry: Locally Embedded and Globally Connected
Mila Davids, Technology Innovation and Society group, Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)
Title: Semiconductors and Sustainability: Cooperation and Coordination Between Taiwanese and Dutch Stakeholders
Interlocutor: Kuo-hui Chang (張國暉), Graduate Institute of National Development, National Taiwan University (NTU)
15:20-15:40 Tea Break
15:40-17:00 Round Table Discussion: The Making of Since 1624: Taiwanese-Dutch Connections.
Speaker: Mila Davids, Ann Heylen, Eric Berkers, Tim Riswick
with the participation of chapter panelists Jungchen Chen (陳瑢真), Kai Yiu Chan (陳計堯), Zhao-Zong Wu (吳兆宗) and Inge Goudsmit (伊葛)
17:00-17:20 Official book launch ceremony
17:20-17:30 Closing Ceremony (Ann Heylen, Mila Davids) followed by reception.
2024 May 31st (Friday)
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Keynote Speech
Chair: Yin C. Chuang (莊佳穎), Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Speaker: Shunya Yoshimi (吉見俊哉), Department of Tourism and Social Construction, Kogakuin University
Title: America in Taiwan/Japan: Historical Reconsideration on 19th Century West Pacific
10:00-10:20 Tea Break
Panel 4 Taiwan Connecting to the World: Between Diplomacy and Archival Sources
10:20-11:50 Chair: Lung-chih Chang (張隆志), National Museum of Taiwan History (NMTH)
Wen-shuo Liao (廖文碩), Academia Historica, Taipei
Title: ‘A Journey Extraordinaire’: Archival Sources for Connecting Taiwan and India, 1940s-1990s
Jessica Marinaccio, Asian-Pacific Studies, California State University, Dominguez Hills (CSUDH)
Title: “Pity the Fishing People”: Taiwan’s Legal and Illegal Fishing in the Twentieth-Century Pacific and Taiwan’s Broader Economic and Cultural Ties to the Pacific Region
Mark E. Caprio, Rikkyo University, Tokyo
Title: “Third Country” Residents in Postwar Japan: How Koreans and Taiwanese Welcomed Japan’s Defeat in the Asia-Pacific Wars
Interlocutor: Mark McConaghy, Department of Chinese Literature, National Sun Yat-sen University (NSYSU)
11:50-13:20 Lunch Break
Panel 5 Cultural Commemorations: A Shared Memory in East and Southeast Asia
13:20-15:20 Chair: Deasy Simandjuntak, International College of Innovation, National Chengchi University (NCCU)
Shi-chi Lan (藍適齊), Department of History, National Chengchi University (NCCU)
Title: Commemorating WWII and Local Identity: A Comparative Study of Taiwan, Japan and Malaysia
Hardina Ohlendorf, Social Science Division, Mahidol University International College (MUIC), Thailand
Title: Curating Controversial Pasts: Dark Tourism Sites in Democratic South Korea and Taiwan
Keat Gin Ooi, Academy of Brunei Studies, University of Brunei Darussalam (UBD)
Title: Different Strokes: Experiences of Imperialism and Colonialism in Taiwan and Southeast Asia
Frank Dhont, Department of History, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)
Title: The ‘New’ Indonesian Nation and Era of ‘New’ Indonesians in the Post-World War II Era
Interlocutor: Yoshihisa Amae (天江喜久), Center for Reconciliation Studies, Waseda University
15:20-15:40 Tea Break
Panel 6 Taiwan Connecting to the World: Structures of Feeling across Asia Pacific
15:40-17:40 Chair: Corrado Neri, Jean Moulin University, Lyon 3, Director CEFC Taipei
Yu-jen Chen (陳玉箴), Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Title: Revisiting “Taiwanese Food Culture”: Culinary Contact Zone of the East and Southeast Asian Foodways
Yin C. Chuang (莊佳穎), Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Title: Taiwan and Its Significant Others
Tsung-yi Michelle Huang (黃宗儀), Department of Geography, National Taiwan University (NTU)
Tsung-Lun Alan Wan (萬宗綸) Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University (NYCU)
Title: Intimacy in Co-Ethnic Transnational Marriages: Language, Geopolitics, and Taiwanese Marriage Migrants to Singapore
Yoshihisa Amae (天江喜久), Center for Reconciliation Studies, Waseda University
Title: The Sun Has Risen: Colonial Modernity Revival and Japanese Nostalgia Consumption in Post-Martial Law Taiwan
Interlocutor: Shi-chi Lan (藍適齊), Department of History, National Chengchi University (NCCU)
17:40-17:50 Closing Ceremony
2024 June 1st (Saturday)
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:30 Keynote Speech
Chair: Sêng-hiân Lâu (劉承賢), Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Speaker: Alexander Adelaar, Asia Institute, University of Melbourne (UoM)
Title: Siraya: The Academic and Political Impact of a Dormant Language Over the Last Four Centuries
Panel 7 Cultural Commemorations: Legacies for Indigenous Societies
09:30-11:00 Chair: Hung-yi Chien (簡宏逸), Department of History, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)
Christopher Joby, Centre of Taiwan Studies, SOAS, University of London (UoL)
Title: Dutch-Siraya and Dutch-Favorlang Bilingual Texts: Early Examples of Transnational Collaborative Enterprises
Darryl Cameron Sterk (石岱崙), Department of Translation, Lingnan University, Hong Kong (LN)
Title: The Formosan Landscape as Palimpsest: Estimating Historical Rates of Introduction of Exotic Plant Species
Chi-Sui Wang (王綺穗) Animation Department, Taipei National University of the Arts (TNUA)
Title: An Introduction of The Production of Pedagogical Animation : The Important Historical Events of Taiwan Indigenous People – Mattau Incidents
Interlocutor: Elizabeth Zeitoun (齊莉莎), Institute of Linguistics, Academia Sinica (AS)
11:00-11:15 Tea Break
Panel 8 Taiwan Connecting to the World: Scholarly Exchanges through Technology that Build a Future
11:15-12:45 Chair: Inge Goudsmit (伊葛) School of Architecture, Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
Manjusha Kuruppath, Huygens Institute, Amsterdam
Title: GLOBALISE: Unveiling the Archives, Uncovering Taiwanese History
Yu-sheng Huang (黃俞升), Department of Marine Recreation, National Penghu University of Science and Technology (NPU)
Title: The Netherlands-Taiwan Collaboration in Marine Biology: From Marine Sponges and Their Associated Microbiome to Scientific Diving.
Chantalle Rietdijk (李莎蕊), Program of Smart Sustainable Development and Management, National Taipei University (NTPU)
Title: Social Housing in Comparison: Taiwan and the Netherlands, Affordability for the Future
Interlocutor: Mucahid Mustafa Bayrak (莫家俊), Department of Geography, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
12:45-14:00 Lunch Break
Student panel
14:00-16:50   Chair: Astrid Lipinsky (李雅瑞), The Vienna Center for Taiwan Studies, Vienna University (VCTS)
Lap Kan Au (區立勤), Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Title: The Clash of Trade Ideologies: Revisiting the Battle of Liaoluo Bay through the Lens of Hans Putmans’ Interpretation of Vrijen Handel and the Ming Tributary System
Yu Chieh Ho (何雨潔), Department of Geography, National Taiwan University (NTU)
Title: Dynamics of Rivers and People in Southwest Taiwan: From the Map of Formosa Island in 1636
ChiYu Pan (潘麒宇), Institute of Design, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (NYUST)
Title: The Formation of the Taivoan Liuchongxi Tribe amid 17th Century Tribal Mergers in Taiwan
Short Break
Dagm Alemayehu Tegegn, Department of History, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)
Title: The Trajectory of the ‘De Nederlandse Handelmaatschappij’ from Java to Ethiopia: A Transnational Comparative Analysis of VOC Sugar Plantation Policies
Wan Jou Lin (林宛柔), Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)
Title: Variations in Traditional Culture: A Study of Contemporary Shaman Rituals among Taiwan’s Indigenous Peoples
Yedda Palemeq (王雅萍), Graduate Institute of Linguistics, National Taiwan University (NTU)
Title: “Speak not one but many different languages”: Formosan Linguistic Landscape in the Archives and Present
Interlocutor: Tim Riswick (RU), Ann Heylen (NTNU), Joris van den Tol (RU), Yan Ying (Leicester University)
16:50-17:00 Closing Ceremony (Ann Heylen, Yin C. Chuang (莊佳穎))

Organizer

NTNU Logo
ITSC Logo
HESP Logo

Co-Organizer

NTSC Logo
NLOT Logo

Corporate Sponsors

Farglory Foundation Logo
Shin Kong Logo
NXP Logo
KLM Logo
CH Airlines Logo
Bronkhorst logo